3rd Annual Sheist Film Awards

Since the Academy moved their awards forward by about three weeks, it’s time to get into the best and worst of the year.

🏆 – indicates likely Academy Pick          🐎 – indicates Academy darkhorse 

Worst Movie of the Year

Replicas – Written by Chad St. John, Story by Stephen Hamel, Directed by Jeffrey Nachmanoff

Dishonorable Mention:

Men in Black: International – Written by Matt Holloway & Art Marcum, Directed by F. Gary Gray


Most Original Movie

Uncut Gems – Written by Benny and Josh Safdie, & Ronald Bernstein, Directed by Benny and Josh Safdie


Best Soundtrack

Rocketman

Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Best of Enemies

Captive State

And the winner is…

Rocketman


Weirdest Movie

The Lighthouse – Directed by Robert Eggers, Written by Max & Robert Eggers

Honorable Mention:

Midsommar – Written & Directed by Ari Aster


Must-See Documentary 

Apollo 11 – Directed by Todd Douglas Miller


Most Disappointing

Men in Black: International

Directed by F. Gary Gray

Written by Matt Holloway & Art Marcum

Godzilla: King of the Monsters

Written by Michael Dougherty & Zach Shields, Directed by Michael Dougherty

X-Men: Dark Phoenix

Written & Directed by Simon Kinberg

Star Wars: Rise of Skywalker

Written by Chris Terrio & J.J. Abrams, Directed by J.J. Abrams

Cats

Written by Lee Hall & Tom Hooper, Directed by Tom Hooper

And the “winner” is…

X-Men: Dark Phoenix – Written & Directed by Simon Kinberg


Best Sequel, Prequel, Reboot or Remake

Little Women – Written & Directed by Greta Gerwig

Toy Story 4 – Written by Andrew Stanton & Stephanie Folsom, Directed by Josh Cooley

Avengers: Endgame – Written by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, Directed by Joe & Anthony Russo

Spider-Man: Far From Home – Written by Chris McKenna & Erik Sommers, Directed by Jon Watts

Doctor Sleep – Written & Directed by Mike Flanagan

And the winner is…

Little Women – Written & Directed by Greta Gerwig

Image result for little women poster 2019

**For those who made a noticeable splash without necessarily factoring into the rest of the larger awards picture**

Breakthrough Performers

Kelvin Harrison Jr. – Luce, Waves

Kaitlyn Dever – (Booksmart, Them That Follow)

Breakthrough Directors

Joe Talbot – The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Olivia Wilde – Booksmart

Image result for olivia wilde director

Comeback Performer of the Year

Shia LeBeouf – Honey Boy, The Peanut Butter Falcon


**Recognizing the best cumulative body of work throughout the year**

Actor of the Year

Adam Driver – (The Report, The Dead Don’t Die, Marriage Story, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker)

Actress of the Year

Florence Pugh – Fighting with My Family, Midsommar, Little Women

Director of the Year

Martin Scorsese – The Irishman, Rolling Thunder Review: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese, The Irishman: In Conversation


Best Original Song
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” by Elton John, Rocketman


Best Use of Sound

Ford v Ferrari

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

1917

Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Ad Astra

And the Winner is…

Ford v Ferrari


Best Original Score

🐎 Thomas Newman – 1917

🏆 Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker

Max Richter – Ad Astra

Alexandre Desplat – Little Women

Emile Mosseri – The Last Black Man in San Francisco

And the Winner is…

Thomas Newman – 1917


Best Visual Effects

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

🐎 Avengers: Endgame

🏆 The Lion King

The Irishman

X-Men: Dark Phoenix

And the Winner is…

The Lion King


Best Costume Design

🏆 Jacqueline Durran – Little Women

David Crossman & Jacqueline Durran – 1917

Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

🐎 Mayes C. Rubio – Jojo Rabbit

Mark Bridges – Joker

And the Winner is…

Jacqueline Durran – Little Women


Best Production Design

Charles Wood – Avengers: Endgame

🏆 Lee Sandales & Dennis Gassner – 1917

Mark Friedberg – Joker

Ha-jun Lee & Won-Woo Cho – Parasite

🐎 Barbara Ling & Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood

And the winner is…

Lee Sandales & Dennis Gassner – 1917


Best Cinematography

🏆 Roger Deakins – 1917

Lawrence Sher – Joker

Kyung-Pyo Hong – Parasite

🐎 Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse

Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Adam Newport-Berra – The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Jörg Widmer – A Hidden Life

And the Winner is…

Roger Deakins – 1917

Image result for roger deakins 1917

Best Original Screenplay

🐎 Rian Johnson – Knives Out

🏆 Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story

Benny and Josh Safdie, & Ronald Bernstein – Uncut Gems

Bong Joon Ho & Han Jin Won – Parasite

Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

And the Winner(s) are…

Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story


Best Adapted Screenplay

🐎 Greta Gerwig – Little Women

🏆 Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

Mike Flanagan – Doctor Sleep

Steve Zaillian – The Irishman

Micah FItzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

And the Winner is…

Greta Gerwig – Little Women


Best Animated Feature

🏆 Toy Story 4 – Written by Andrew Stanton & Stephanie Folsom, Directed by Josh Cooley

Missing Link – Written & Directed by Chris Butler

How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Written & Directed by Dean DeBlois

🐎 I Lost My Body – Written by Jérémy Clapin & Guillaume Laurant, Directed by Jérémy Clapin

Klaus – Written by Sergio Pablos, Jim Mahoney, & Zach Lewis, Directed by Sergio Pablos & Carlos Martínez López

And the Winner is…

Toy Story 4 – Written by Andrew Stanton & Stephanie Folsom, Directed by Josh Cooley


Most Interesting Foreign Film

Parasite (South Korea) – Written by Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han, Directed by Bong Joon Ho


Best Supporting Actor

🏆 Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Joe Pesci – The Irishman

Christian Bale – Ford v Ferarri

🐎 Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 

Kang-ho Song – Parasite

Jonathan Majors – The Last Black Man in San Francisco

And the Winner is…

Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood


Best Supporting Actress

Anne Hathaway – Dark Waters

🏆 Laura Dern – Marriage Story

Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers

🐎 Florence Pugh – Little Women

Diana Lin – The Farwell

And the Winner is…

Laura Dern – Marriage Story


Best Actor in a Lead Role

Taron Egerton – Rocketman

🏆 Joaquin Phoenix – Joker

🐎 Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory

Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Adam Driver – Marriage Story

Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

And the Winner is…

Joaquin Phoenix – Joker


Best Actress in a Lead Role

🏆 Renee Zellweger – Judy

Saoirse Ronan – Little Women

Awkwafina – The Farwell

Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose

🐎 Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

And the Winner is…

Renee Zellweger – Judy


Best Director

🏆 Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

Todd Phillips – Joker

Greta Gerwig – Little Women

Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

🐎 Bong Joon Ho – Parasite

Marielle Heller – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 

Lulu Wang – The Farwell

Sam Mendes – 1917

Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

James Mangold – Ford v Ferrari

And the winner is…

Bong Joon Ho – Parasite


Best Picture

The Irishman – Written by Steve Zaillian, Directed by Martin Scorsese

Joker – Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, Directed by Todd Phillips

Little Women – Written & Directed by Greta Gerwig

Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood – Written & Directed by Quentin Tarantino

🐎 Parasite – Written by Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, Directed by Bong Joon Ho

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Written by Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster, Directed by Marielle Heller

The Farwell – Written & Directed by Lulu Wang

🏆 1917 – Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson Cairns, Directed by Sam Mendes

Jojo Rabbit – Written & Directed by Taika Waititi

Ford v Ferrari – Written by Jez & John-Henry Butterworth and Jason Keller, Directed by James Mangold

Marriage Story – Written & Directed by Noah Baumbach

And the Winner(s) are…

Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood – Written & Directed by Quentin Tarantino

AND

Parasite – Written by Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, Directed by Bong Joon Ho


Best of the Rest

The Peanut Butter Falcon – Written & Directed by Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz

Uncut Gems – Written by Benny and Josh Safdie, & Ronald Bernstein, Directed by Benny and Josh Safdie

Dark Waters – Written by Mario Correa & Matthew Michael Carnahan, Directed by Todd Haynes

Rocketman – Written by Lee Hall & Directed by Dexter Fletcher

Booksmart – Written by Sarah Haskins, Emily Halpern, Susanna Fogel, & Katie Silberman, Directed by Olivia Wilde

The Last Black Man in San Francisco – Written by Joe Talbot, Jimmie Fails, & Rob Richert, Directed by Joe Talbot

Avengers: Endgame – Written by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, Directed by Joe & Anthony Russo

The Lighthouse – Written by Robert & Max Eggers, Directed by Robert Eggers

Richard Jewell – Written by Billy Ray, Directed by Clint Eastwood

Honey Boy – Written by Shia LeBeouf, Directed by Alma Har’el

Doctor Sleep – Written & Directed by Mike Flanagan


Thank you to all those who took the time to read through this list and a special thanks to those who read my stuff throughout the year!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.